Legislature(2023 - 2024)BUTROVICH 205
[…] He offered to provide the committee with the federal regulations that define the parameters to trigger MPO formation. He said that the U.S. census area for Kenai does not have a population exceeding 50,000. 1:55:17 PM SENATOR MYERS sought clarification that the numbers necessary to qualify for an MPO are not based on an existing organized area, rather it is based on the way the census bureau breaks down their census areas. MR. MILLS concurred. 1:55:37 PM SENATOR TOBIN read from Case No. 3AN-05-8951 CI, page 4 "This is significant because 23 U.S.C. subsection 134(d)(1) provides that "a designation of a metropolitan planning organization under this subsection or any other provision of law shall remain in effect until the metropolitan planning organization is redesignated under paragraph (5)." And paragraph (5) of that same federal statute provides that an MPO "may be redesignated by agreement between the Governor and [the applicable] units of general purpose local government."