Legislature(2023 - 2024)BUTROVICH 205
[…] He noted the concerns that were elevated in the fiscal note and asked whether DOTPF would prefer to keep the STIP in regulation, as it is now, as opposed to having it outlined in statute. 2:10:35 PM MR. MILLS deferred to Sean Lynch. 2:10:52 PM SEAN LYNCH, Counsel, Transportation Section, Civil Division, Department of Law, Juneau, Alaska, offered a hypothetical example of the potential complication to developing the STIP that could result from having the STIP processes in state regulation. He referred to CSSB 263, Section 3, which describes a two-year cycle for STIP development. He noted that the current STIP process follows federal regulation, 23 CFR 450.218(a), which says the STIP shall be updated every four years, "or more frequently if the Governor of the State elects a more frequent update cycle." He pointed out a conflict between a two-year cycle in statute or currently, without statute, a four-year or less cycle at the election of the governor. In his example, something occurs to "gum up the works," while attempting to meet the two-year STIP cycle.