Legislature(2011 - 2012)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] Page 6, line 5:
Delete "sec. 8"
Insert "sec. 10"
Page 6, line 10:
Delete "Sections 8 and 9"
Insert "Sections 10 and 11"
Delete "sec. 12"
Insert "sec. 14"
CHAIR FRENCH explained that the amendment incorporates some
recommendations from the Children's Justice Act Task Force to
look at ways to strengthen the statutes regarding assault on a
child.
2:25:19 PM
MS. CARPENETI expressed concern with the proposed amendment to
Sec. 11.41.200, assault in the first degree. The Office of
Special Prosecutions and Appeals (OSPA) said they probably
wouldn't use the charge in the proposed Sec. 11.41.200(a)(5)(A)
because it would be easier to charge under the current Sec.
11.41.200(a)(2). That is, "with intent to cause serious physical
injury to another, the person causes serious physical injury to
any person." The new provision proposed in Sec.
11.41.200(a)(5)(B) would also be covered under a crime of
assault in the second degree. That crime is already prohibited
and it uses definitions that the courts and attorneys are
accustomed to. She also mentioned that the definition proposed