Legislature(2011 - 2012)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] biased towards life, he said. CPR is applied if a person's
medical condition and history isn't clear, if their personal
goals of care and individual beliefs are unknown, and if any
attending physician believes it should be applied. However, it
isn't a panacea. CPR is an extreme measure and violent act that
is performed when an individual arrests. He noted that about 17
percent of people that arrest in a hospital and are given CPR
survive to discharge.
CHAIR FRENCH observed that it hasn't been stated on the record
that a DNR order is entirely about CPR. He directed attention to
AS 13.52.390(12) that defines a DNR order as "a directive from a
licensed physician that emergency cardiopulmonary resuscitation
should not be administered to a qualified patient."
DR. RUST said the physician community values life on a de facto
basis, but sometimes medical procedures become ineffective and
are ill advised. That being said, he opined that it's a bit
ludicrous to tell physicians to use their medical expertise and