Legislature(2025 - 2026)BUTROVICH 205
[…] rental tax. They were aware that Turo collects the
Anchorage rental tax. Asking them to separately
collect the state tax from each renter would be
unreasonable. The couple expressed to me that they
would be very pleased if Turo collected the tax on
their behalf.
Senate Bill 138 requires vehicle rental platforms like
Turo to collect the existing state vehicle rental tax
and remit the tax to the Department of Revenue.
1:43:57 PM
SENATOR CLAMAN continued to read from his opening remarks:
[Original punctuation provided.]
Under existing law, Turo is already required to
invoice for this tax. AS 43.52.050(b) states that "the
tax shall be stated as a separate item on the lease or
rental contract or other document invoicing payment."
Because vehicle rental platform companies prepare the
invoices for their renters, they have a duty to
collect and remit the tax to the state. Turo collects
all fees for the rental and the vehicle owner gets
paid last. Last year, we went onto the Turo website