Legislature(2023 - 2024)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] vehicles provided to customers by automobile dealers
as replacement transportation during warranty, recall,
or service contract repairs.
2013 The Legislature excluded motorcycles and
motor-driven cycles as defined by AS 28.90.990 from
the tax.
2020 - The municipality of Anchorage passed
ordinance AO No. 2020-55 to establish the duties and
responsibilities of a rental vehicle hosting platform;
and to establish the rules and responsibilities of
rental agencies who use a hosting platform to conduct
motor vehicle rental transactions.
Mr. Limani pointed to slide 7, "SB 127 - Legal Framework":
AS 43.52.010: "There is imposed an excise tax on the
charge for the lease or rental of a passenger vehicle
in this state if the lease or rental of the passenger
vehicle does not exceed a period of 90 consecutive
days."
AS 43.52.050: taxes "shall be collected and paid to
the department by the person who provides the leased
or rented vehicle."
AS 44.23.020(b)(2): "The attorney general shall?(2)
bring, prosecute, and defend all necessary and proper
actions in the name of the state for the collection of
revenue."
AS 44.25.020(1) & (2): "The Department of Revenue
shall (1) enforce the tax laws of the state; (2)