Legislature(2023 - 2024)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] Mr. Limani pointed to slide 7, "SB 127 - Legal Framework": AS 43.52.010: "There is imposed an excise tax on the charge for the lease or rental of a passenger vehicle in this state if the lease or rental of the passenger vehicle does not exceed a period of 90 consecutive days." AS 43.52.050: taxes "shall be collected and paid to the department by the person who provides the leased or rented vehicle." AS 44.23.020(b)(2): "The attorney general shall?(2) bring, prosecute, and defend all necessary and proper actions in the name of the state for the collection of revenue."