Legislature(2023 - 2024)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] 1:39:17 PM
FADIL LIMANI, DEPUTY COMMISSIONER, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE,
discussed the presentation on SB 127 (copy on file). He
looked at slide 3, "SB 127 Objective":
The intent of this legislation is to move the
responsibility for collecting and remitting tax from
the individual owners to the vehicle rental platform
company if the lease or rental was arranged or
executed through a platform.
The proposed legislation does not impose a new tax.
The legislation provides for a streamlined process
for the Department of Revenue in collecting the peer-
to-peer rental tax.
AS 43.52.010: "There is imposed an excise tax on the
charge for the lease or rental of a passenger vehicle
in this state if the lease or rental of the passenger
vehicle does not exceed a period of 90 consecutive
days."
AS 43.52.050: taxes "shall be collected and paid to
the department by the person who provides the leased
or rented vehicle."
Mr. Limani addressed slide 4, "Bottom Line":
The tax burden already exists AS 43.52.010
•This bill compels the vehicle rental platforms to
collect and remit the tax on behalf of vehicle owners
Mr. Limani pointed to slide 5, "SB 127- Background":
Alaska levies an excise tax on fees and costs