Legislature(2023 - 2024)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] and
3. make or require just, fair, and reasonable rates,
classifications, regulations, practices,
services, and facilities for a public utility
3:32:07 PM
MR. ESPINDOLA continued:
Now, I will speak to the Commission's methodology in
determining just and reasonable rates and how the
Commission regulates the cost of energy for consumers.
The overall cost of energy for consumers is comprised
of non-fuel costs which are established through a
revenue requirement including fuel and purchased power
costs which are recovered through the Cost of Power
Adjustment also known as the COPA.
• Statute AS 42.05.381 states: Rates to be just and
reasonable, subsection (a) reads, all rates demanded
or received by a public utility, or by any two or
more public utilities jointly, for a service
furnished or to be furnished shall be just and
reasonable.
• We are charged by this statute to ensure that rates
are just and reasonable. To determine just and
reasonable rates the Commission reviews a utility's
proposed total annual required earnings, known as
the revenue requirement. At a high level, the
revenue requirement is the sum of the utility's