Legislature(2005 - 2006)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] the borough beyond the borders of the municipality.
Co-Chair Wilken understood therefore that "Fairbanks may, by
resolution or ordinance, elect to provide enhanced 911 to the
entire borough".
Co-Chair Green clarified that in order for the service to be
provided, an agreement between the borough and the city must exist.
The terms of the agreement between the City of Fairbanks and the
North Star Borough could include such things as who would conduct
the election.
Ms. Carnot noted that current language in the Statute definition
section, AS 29.35.137, specifies that an enhanced 911-service area
"means the area within a municipality's jurisdiction that has been
designated to receive enhanced 911 services". This language would
allow whatever provisions are agreed upon by the City of Fairbanks
and the North Stat Borough to apply.
Co-Chair Wilken continued to voice concern regarding whether the
powers of the Legislature or the powers of the City could "bleed"