Legislature(2017 - 2018)GRUENBERG 120
[…] She said there is an appeal process to
change the covenant. She said if the contamination remains
above DEC's cleanup levels and the property owner needs to have
that information communicated on the title, then the department
can put the covenant on the property; however, she emphasized
that department's intent, which she said she thinks is clearly
stipulated in the proposed legislation, is for the department to
work with the property owner in a joint effort in which everyone
agrees "that this is the right path forward."
9:37:57 AM
REPRESENTATIVE MILLETT pointed to language in Section 1 of
Version T, [on page 4, beginning on line 11], which addresses AS
46.04.310. The language she highlighted states that an
environmental covenant "is valid and enforceable" even if "it is
not of a character that has been traditionally recognized at
common law". She asked for an explanation.
MS. RYAN replied the intent is for a covenant that is violated
to be enforceable as is the department's other statutory
authorities. She gave the example that if someone is told land
is contaminated and puts in a well anyway, then DEC has the