Legislature(2009 - 2010)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] Page 2, following line 6:
Insert a new subsection to read:
"(e) If an alternative school has a student count
of more than 120 but less than 175 for the current year
and is in the first year of operation, or had a student
count of 175 or more in the previous year of operation,
the adjusted student count for the school shall be
calculated by multiplying the student count by 95
percent of the student rate for a school that has a
student count of 175."
Reletter the following subsection accordingly.
Page 2, line 7:
Delete "(c) and (d)"
Insert "(c) - (e)"
Page 2, line 10:
Delete "AS 14.17.905(b)"
Insert "AS 14.17.905"
Page 2, following line 10:
Insert new material to read:
"Sec. 14.17.905. Facilities constituting a school.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, the determination of
the number of schools in a district is subject to the
following:
(1) a community with an ADM of at least 10,
but not more than 100, shall be counted as one school;
(2) a community with an ADM of at least 101,
but not more than 425, shall be counted as
(A) one elementary school, which
includes those students in grades kindergarten
through six; and
(B) one secondary school, which
includes students in grades seven through 12;
(3) in a community with an ADM of greater than
425, each facility that is administered as a separate
school shall be counted as one school, except that each
alternative school with an ADM of less than 175 [200]
shall be counted as a part of the school in the
district with the highest ADM."
Co-Chair Stedman OBJECTED for discussion.
Senator Huggins described past experience with charter
schools in the Matanuska-Susitna (Mat-Su) Valley. He
commented that the original charter school law was put in
place in a different era and the provisions can cause