Legislature(2005 - 2006)BUTROVICH 205
[…] SENATOR GUESS asked if the Blakely decision forces the
legislature to put ranges in the bill.
MS. PARKES replied that Blakely does not require ranges; the
range method is one option that DOL believes is appropriate.
Another option would be wide open sentencing that gives judges
full discretion. The purpose of providing ranges is to recognize
that the playing field has changed. DOL believes that providing
ranges will give back some discretion that Blakely took away.
9:14:41 AM
SENATOR GUESS asked how a judge would determine where in the
range the sentence should fall.
MS. PARKES replied that AS 12.55.005 contains the principles of
sentencing that judges are supposed to look at. That language
reads:
The legislature finds that the elimination of
unjustified disparity in sentences and the attainment
of reasonable uniformity in sentences can best be
achieved through a sentencing framework set by
statute. When imposing sentence the court should
consider the seriousness of the defendant's present
offense in relation to other offenses, prior criminal
history, likelihood of rehabilitation, need to confine
the defendant, circumstances of the event, harm to the
victim, effect of the sentence to be imposed in
deterring the defendant and deferring others and
community condemnation, restoration of the victim.
DOL anticipates that judges would look to those principles to
determine where in the range the sentence should fall.
9:16:18 AM
SENATOR GUESS referred to the previous day's discussion about