Legislature(2019 - 2020)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] somewhat different goals. Unfortunately, the way Amendment 10 is
written, it would also create a loophole that might flood the
rest of the borough with new licenses. He said that this was not
his intention.
SENATOR KIEHL withdrew Amendment 10.
1:56:43 PM
SENATOR KIEHL moved to adopt Amendment 11, work order 31-
LS0004\S.20, Bruce, 4/25/19.
AMENDMENT 11
OFFERED IN THE SENATE BY SENATOR KIEHL
TO: CSSB 52(L&C)
Page 66, lines 4 - 5:
Delete "and AS 04.11.405"
Insert ", AS 04.11.405, and 04.11.407"
Page 67, line 6, following "section":
Insert ", [AND]"
Page 67, line 7, following "AS 04.11.405":
Insert ", and 04.11.407"
Page 69, line 27:
Delete "a new section"
Insert "new sections"
Page 71, following line 13:
Insert a new section to read:
"Sec. 04.11.407. Petition for additional brewery
retail, winery retail, and distillery retail licenses
for certain local governing bodies. (a) A first class
city, a home rule city, or a unified municipality may
submit a resolution to the board, adopted by its
legislative body, petitioning the board for the
issuance of additional brewery retail licenses under
AS 04.09.310, winery retail licenses under
AS 04.09.320, and distillery retail licenses under
AS 04.09.330 that exceed the limits under
AS 04.11.400(a) in accordance with this section.
(b) The board, following a public hearing, may
issue one or more additional brewery retail licenses
under AS 04.09.310, winery retail licenses under
AS 04.09.320, and distillery retail licenses under
AS 04.09.330, within the boundaries of the
municipality, if the board finds that
(1) the municipality
(A) serves as a center for commercial
activity within and outside the boundaries of the
municipality by providing goods and services to a
population that is greater than the permanent resident
population within the boundaries of the municipality;
(B) maintains a local law enforcement
department;
(C) exercises planning or land-use
authority; and
(D) at the time of the petition, meets or
exceeds the maximum limit under AS 04.11.400(a) for
brewery retail licenses issued under AS 04.09.310,
winery retail licenses issued under AS 04.09.320, or
distillery retail licenses issued under AS 04.09.330;
(2) the number of additional licenses does
not exceed the number of additional licenses requested
by the municipality in the petition; and
(3) granting the additional licenses is in
the public interest.
(c) A resolution submitted by a municipality
under (a) of this section must include
(1) information demonstrating that the
petitioner meets the criteria in (b) of this section;
(2) the most recent estimate, based on a
month selected by the municipality, of the number of
people who claim residency or work outside the
boundaries of the municipality and who are served by
the municipality, including the
(A) population located outside the