Legislature(2019 - 2020)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] theft in the third degree or a class A misdemeanor. Section 11
would add a reference to AS 11.46.140 (a)(4), theft in the third
degree, as a conforming amendment.
2:38:48 PM
MR. HENDERSON referred to page 10 of SB 32, Section 19, which
read as follows:
Section 19: Adds to the crime of escape in the second
degree persons who are under the jurisdiction of the
Commissioner of Health and Social Services for a
felony and restricted to the residence then leave
their residence without permission.
2:39:05 PM
SENATOR SHOWER asked for further clarification of prior
convictions in Section 11.
MR. HENDERSON explained this is not a change in law, but a
clarifying amendment to AS 11.46.140(a)(4), which read, "the
value of the property is less than $250 and, within the
preceding five years, the person has been convicted and
sentenced on three or more separate occasions "
He characterized it as the "recidivist death statute." This
provision of law currently exists, and Section 11 would provide
a clarifying amendment.
2:40:33 PM
MR. HENDERSON turned to Sections 19-20, related to amendments to
the escape statutes. In response to Chair Hughes, he affirmed he