Legislature(2007 - 2008)
[…] faith. He acknowledged that the language proposed would
still provide that safety and said the department did not
have issue with the amendment.
Representative Stoltze WITHDREW his OBJECTION.
There being NO further OBJECTION, Amendment 9 was adopted.
3:42:17 PM
Co-Chair Chenault MOVED to ADOPT Amendment 10.
Representative Stoltze OBJECTED.
Representative Hawker emphasized that his intention was to
draft language that would better protect those taxpayers who
operate in good faith, and to protect the state from those
who do not. He addressed the current language in Section
32, AS 43.55.025. He observed that the previously deleted
language was too restrictive and created a loophole. He felt
that as a result the language was now too broad.
Representative Hawker explained that Amendment 10 would
reinstate language "the explorer shall submit information
necessary for the Commissioner of Department of Natural
Resources to evaluate the validity of the explorer's
compliance with the requirements of this section." The
amendment would also delete language on page 22, lines 11-
19. He specifically noted the wording "include all derivate
products". He maintained the language is too broad. He
further expressed concern with the mandatory stipulation of
providing "tangible materials". He felt that the specific