Legislature(2005 - 2006)HOUSE FINANCE 519
[…] involves real dollar figures. He urged caution in the
future with the respect to school districts. He WITHDREW
Amendment 3.
4:01:59 PM
Representative Weyhrauch MOVED to ADOPT Amendment 4:
Page 4, line 8:
Delete "AS 14.25.485 and 14.25.487"
Insert "AS 14.25.310 - 14.25.590"
Page 9, lines 21 - 23:
Delete "[BENEFICIARIES] based on the deceased member's
gross monthly compensation at the time of occupational
death
[(1)"
Insert "[BENEFICIARIES BASED ON THE DECEASED MEMBER'S
GROSS MONTHLY COMPENSATION AT THE TIME OF OCCUPATIONAL
DEATH
(1)"
Page 19, lines 12 - 13:
Delete "AS 39.35.890 and 39.35.892"
Insert "AS 39.35.700 - 39.35.990"
Page 25, lines 26 - 28:
Delete "[BENEFICIARIES] based on the deceased
employee's gross monthly compensation at the time of
occupational death
[(1)"
Insert "[BENEFICIARIES BASED ON THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE'S
GROSS MONTHLY COMPENSATION AT THE TIME OF THE
OCCUPATIONAL DEATH
(1)"
Representative Weyhrauch related that on pages 4 and 9 of HB
475, the statutory reference has been changed to include all
disability and death benefits. He explained that without
the change it is too narrow. This amendment would allow