04/04/2006 03:00 PM House HEALTH, EDUCATION & SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] She pointed
out that the law does provide a legal caveat for when a case is
presented in court, which allows for the complainant to be
identified. However, it should not occur prematurely or outside
of court as in Representative Gatto's situation.
3:21:45 PM
REPRESENTATIVE GATTO opined whether changing the single word
would suffice or if language could be included that would impose
a misdemeanor against any person who reveals the identity of a
complainant.
MICHAEL LESMANN, Community Relations Officer, Office of
Children's Services, Department of Health and Social Services
(DHSS), cited AS 47.17.040(b) and paraphrased from the following
[original punctuation provided]:
(b) Investigation reports and reports of harm
filed under this chapter are considered confidential
and are not subject to public inspection and copying
under AS 40.25.110 and 40.25.120. However, in
accordance with department regulations, investigation
reports may be used by appropriate governmental
agencies with child-protection functions, inside and
outside the state, in connection with investigations
or judicial proceedings involving child abuse,
neglect, or custody. A person, not acting in
accordance with department regulations, who with
criminal negligence makes public information contained
in confidential reports is guilty of a class B
misdemeanor.
CHAIR WILSON stated:
We're really covered .... Unfortunately, once in a
while there is a slip-up, but no one ever does that
intentionally. ... the intent is to not reveal the
person who ... instigated an investigation.
3:23:45 PM
REPRESENTATIVE SEATON asked whether there would be any legal