Legislature(2009 - 2010)CAPITOL 17
[…] ensure the funds are spent for railroad and related purposes.
She recalled when another committee member summarized the
federal law that the member left out "related purposes" which
could be significant.
2:19:00 PM
REPRESENTATIVE T. WILSON stated that she preferred "invested"
for the intent it implies since she would rather see the funds
invested and "to send the ARRC a better message."
MR. COAN pointed out that he not an attorney, but he believed
the drafter used the term "appropriated" since it is the term
used in Alaska Railroad Act of 1982. He said, 45 U.S.C. 1207
(a) (5) reads, "Revenues generated by the state-owned railroad,
including any amount appropriated or otherwise made available to
the state-owned railroad should be retained and managed by the
state-owned railroad for railroad and related purposes."
2:20:18 PM
MR. COAN, in response to Representative Gruenberg, re-read the
federal law.
CHAIR P. WILSON said she thought that the language referred to
an appropriation made to the legislature.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG agreed. He said this language seems to