Legislature(2007 - 2008)BARNES 124
[…] the  board's   most  important  powers  to   only  those                                                                   
     situations where  the board is  able to show that  it is                                                                   
     in  fact allocating  game.    ...   That  raises a  real                                                                   
     potential  conflict with the  board's enabling  statute,                                                                   
     AS  16.05.221(b),  which  says,  "For  purposes  of  the                                                                   
     conservation  and development of  the game resources  of                                                                   
     the state,  there is created a  Board of Game ...."   So                                                                   
     the  board  is  created  for the  purpose  of  not  just