03/16/2012 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] concern that Conceptual Amendment 8 could result in competency
hearings being unnecessarily delayed, and that it would gut
Section 16.
REPRESENTATIVE HOLMES offered her belief that the court isn't
going to allow anyone to take undue advantage of Section 16's
proposed procedure, and opined that Conceptual Amendment 8 would
create inconsistencies in Alaska law.
MR. SVOBODNY concurred.
MS. MEADE, in response to comments, suggested - as an
alternative to Conceptual Amendment 8 - adding the phrase, ", in
its discretion," after the words, "the court may" in Section
16's proposed new AS 12.47.100(h); subsection (h) would then in
part read, "the court may, in its discretion, allow the
testimony of a witness ... if the witness is in a place from
which people customarily travel by air to the court".
REPRESENTATIVES HOLMES and GRUENBERG expressed favor with that
suggestion.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG then withdrew Conceptual Amendment 8.
2:08:45 PM
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG [made a motion to adopt] Conceptual
Amendment 9 [as suggested by Ms. Meade].