03/16/2012 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] REPRESENTATIVE KELLER cautioned against making the language of
proposed AS 12.47.100(h) too broad.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG indicated that under Amendment 7, the
witness's location, rather than his/her living situation, would
become the determining factor for the court.
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER removed his objection.
CHAIR GATTO, after ascertaining that there were no further
objections, announced that Amendment 7 was adopted.
1:52:43 PM
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG made a motion to adopt Conceptual
Amendment 8, to add the phrase, ", for good cause shown," after
the words, "the court may" in Section 16's proposed new
AS 12.47.100(h); subsection (h) would then in part read, "the
court may, for good cause shown, allow the testimony of a
witness ... if the witness is in a place from which people
customarily travel by air to the court".
REPRESENTATIVE HOLMES objected for the purpose of discussion.
MS. MEADE questioned who would have to show good cause: the
witness, the defendant, or the DOL?
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG posited that it would be the party
seeking permission for the witness to testify remotely by