Legislature(2023 - 2024)GRUENBERG 120
[…] Section 2: Amends AS 38.05.081 to include Paragraph (n) which will limit the Commissioner of the Department of Natural Resources from leasing out state tidelands solely for carbon sequestration purposes. Section 3: Amends AS 38.05.083(c) to remove the requirement that an aquatic farming or related hatchery operations lease be for not "less than the appraised fair market value of the lease" and replaces the requirement that said negotiations would be "subject to appraisal under AS 38.05.840 only if the commissioner determines in writing that the site is subject to appraisal under AS 38.05.840." AS 38.05.840(a) in part states that land "may not be sold or leased for less than the approved, appraised market value?." This change would remove the requirement to have the land appraised every five years. Section 4: Amends AS 38.05.083 (f) to include new subsections (1) and (2). Section (1) maintains the current requirement that the commissioner adopt regulations that "provide for the consideration of whether the proposed use of a site is compatible with the traditional and existing uses of the area." Section (2) changes the current requirement for the consideration of upland management policies when the commissioner regulates under this section into an option to consider those policies. Section 5: Amends AS 38.05.083 by adding new subsections (j) (n).