Legislature(2023 - 2024)GRUENBERG 120
[…] Section 3: Amends AS 38.05.083(c) to remove the requirement that an aquatic farming or related hatchery operations lease be for not "less than the appraised fair market value of the lease" and replaces the requirement that said negotiations would be "subject to appraisal under AS 38.05.840 only if the commissioner determines in writing that the site is subject to appraisal under AS 38.05.840." AS 38.05.840(a) in part states that land "may not be sold or leased for less than the approved, appraised market value?." This change would remove the requirement to have the land appraised every five years. Section 4: Amends AS 38.05.083 (f) to include new subsections (1) and (2).