02/25/2008 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS moved to adopt the proposed House
committee substitute (HCS) for SB 196, Version 25-LS1092\O,
Luckhaupt, 2/23/08, as the working document.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG objected. He then withdrew his
objection.
REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL announced that Version O is before the
committee.
1:44:21 PM
GINGER BLAISDELL, Staff to Senator Lyda Green, Alaska State
Legislature, on behalf of the sponsor, Senator Green, explained
the changes contained in Version O of SB 196. She stated that
there are no changes in pages 1-3 of SB 196. She explained that
on page 4, line 9-13, proposed AS 17.30.200(d)(1), the language
suggested by the Alaska State Medical Association was deleted.
She pointed out that the specific language, "under a search
warrant, subpoena, or order issued by an administrative law
judge or a court;" was included in Amendment 1, previously
adopted by the committee.
MS. BLAISDELL, in response to Representative Coghill, answered
that practitioner is now defined as, "has the meaning given in
AS 08.80.480;".
MS. BLAISDELL referred to page 5, lines 10-14, proposed AS