Legislature(2015 - 2016)CAPITOL 106
[…] Social Services (DHSS), Division of Public Health (DPH).
MR. POUND confirmed that emergency regulations are included in
the proposed amendment.
REPRESENTATIVE VAZQUEZ asked if an agency can decide to name a
regulation as an emergency regulation to be included in the
exemption.
MR. POUND responded that there is existing language in AS 44.62
regarding emergency regulations, and if a department wished to
extend them, it would have to go through the regulatory process.
8:42:35 AM
The committee took an at-ease from 8:42 a.m. to 8:43 a.m.
8:43:49 AM
REPRESENTATIVE VAZQUEZ referred to AS 44.62.250, titled
"emergency regulations", which states that departments are
allowed to issue emergency regulations if, and she quoted from
the statute, "necessary for the immediate preservation of the
public peace, health, safety, or general welfare."
8:44:30 AM
REPRESENTATIVE STUTES removed her objection to Amendment 2, as
amended. Without further objection, Amendment 2, as amended,
was adopted.
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER called attention to the copy of an e-mail
in the committee packet, addressed to Mr. Pound, staff to