Legislature(2021 - 2022)
[…] There being no
further objection, Amendment 2 was adopted.
12:33:15 PM
REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON moved to adopt Amendment 3, labeled 32-
LS0830\B.3 Marx, 3/8/22, which read:
Page 1, line 3:
Delete "relating to the Alaska affordable energy
fund;"
Page 1, line 9:
Delete ", 37.05.610"
REPRESENTATIVE EASTMAN objected for discussion purposes.
12:33:18 PM
REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON explained that Amendment 3 is about
37.05.610, the Alaska affordable energy fund, created in 2014 as
part of either House Bill 4 or Senate Bill 138, he believes, on
the large gasline. He paraphrased from AS 37.05.610(a) and (b),
which are written as follows [original punctuation provided]:
(a) The Alaska affordable energy fund is created as a
special account in the general fund. The fund consists
of the amount determined and deposited in the fund
under (b) of this section and interest earned on the
fund balance. The purpose of the fund is to provide a
source from which the legislature may appropriate
money to develop infrastructure to deliver energy to
areas of the state that are not expected to have or do
not have direct access to a North Slope natural gas
pipeline.
(b) The amount to be deposited in (a) of this section
is 20 percent of the revenue received from the state's
royalty gas transported in an Alaska liquefied natural
gas project that remains after the payment to the
Alaska permanent fund under AS 37.13.010.
REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON stated that [this fund] seems like a
good idea on paper, somebody put energy into it eight years ago,
and the gasline is something this administration wants, as did
the previous administration. The interest to be served, he