Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] by African Americans. The Wisconsin Supreme Court asserted that
the legislature cannot have a constitutional law that aggravates
a sentence. Chief Justice [William] Rehnquist gave the opinion
that "hate crimes" are constitutional; he was concerned that
such crimes could create a state of anxiety that legislators
should feel free to protect.
3:06:41 PM
REPRESENTATIVE JOSEPHSON further stated that presently there are
37 different sentencing enhancements in Alaska law that allow
the court to add sentence time beyond the statutory presumptive
period. Currently AS 12.55.155(c), paragraph (22), specifies
that a sentence can be aggravated where "the defendant knowingly
directed the conduct constituting the offense at a victim
because of that person's race, sex, color, creed, physical or
mental disability, ancestry, or national origin"; under HB 198,
five words would be added - "sexual orientation or gender
identity". He said that Alaska is one of the 45 states that
have hate crimes, but not one of the 32 states that include
gender identity and sexual orientation [as a basis for a hate
crime].