Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] Number 1766
DOUG WOOLIVER, Administrative Attorney, Administrative Staff,
Office of the Administrative Director, Alaska Court System, came
before the committee to answer questions. The language was part of
last year's child protection bill and it should be in this portion
as well. The judges are comfortable with it. The concern that was
brought to him was that the foster parents get the appropriate
information relating to the children, but not information that is
not relevant to them, such as personal information on the natural
parents.
Number 1839
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT referred to AS 47.12.310 and read the
following:
"(H) foster parent or relatives with whom the child is
placed by the department as may be necessary to enable
the foster parents or relatives to provide appropriate
care for the child who is the subject of the case, to
protect the safety of the child who is the subject of the
case, and to protect the safety and property of family
members and visitors of the foster parents or relatives."
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT stated, based on that provision, the committee
may have done enough by putting its concerns on the record.
Number 1926
CHAIRMAN KOTT asked Representative Dyson whether he is comfortable
with the language the way it is.
REPRESENTATIVE DYSON replied yes.
Number 1956