Legislature(2021 - 2022)BUTROVICH 205
[…] to candidates.
2:07:16 PM
At ease
2:10:11 PM
CHAIR HOLLAND reconvened the meeting.
2:10:14 PM
CHAIR HOLLAND asked Senator Hughes to pose her question.
2:10:25 PM
SENATOR HUGHES asked whether the word "person" in Section 12 of
Version G and the word "person" in Section 13 in Amendment 3
relate to a candidate or a group.
MS. KOENEMAN responded that AS 15.13.400 provides definitions
for person, candidate, and group. She stated that Amendment 3
would expand the scope to more than the sponsor intended.
2:11:16 PM
SENATOR HUGHES asked for the definition of "person."
MS. KOENEMAN read AS 15.13.400 [(16)], which read: "'person' has
the meaning given in AS 01.10.060 and includes a labor union,
nongroup entity, and a group."
2:11:47 PM
SENATOR SHOWER stated the intent of Amendment 3 was to limit
onerous APOC fines for unintentional clerical errors by
individual candidates but not make it easy for larger groups to
be malicious since they could absorb the fines.
2:12:36 PM