Legislature(2023 - 2024)DAVIS 106
[…] provide scholarship opportunities to students that have taken
the curriculum laid out in the current statute, but for some
reason, did not make a certain GPA.
8:36:12 AM
CO-CHAIR RUFFRIDGE asked whether Representative Story maintained
her objection to Conceptual Amendment 5, [as amended], to HB
148.
REPRESENTATIVE STORY removed her objection. There being no
further objection, Conceptual Amendment 5 [as amended], was
adopted.
8:36:30 AM
CO-CHAIR RUFFRIDGE moved to adopt Amendment 6 to HB 148, labeled
33-LS0624/B.7\Marx 4/18/23, which read:
Page 3, lines 14 - 15:
Delete "AS 14.43.825(g) and (h)"
Insert "AS 14.43.825(g) - (i)"
Page 4, lines 21 - 27:
Delete all material and insert:
"(g) Each time a student who is an award
recipient completes two semesters of full-time
enrollment at a qualified postsecondary institution in
this state, the postsecondary institution shall review
and notify the commission of the student's
postsecondary institution grade-point average. If the
student's grades qualify under (h) of this section,
the commission shall increase the award level for the
student as described in (h) of this section and notify
the student of the increase. In this subsection,
"full-time enrollment" means enrollment in a course of
study that is not less than 15 credits."
Page 4, line 28:
Delete "university or college"
Insert "postsecondary institution"
Page 4, line 29, following "above,":
Insert "or the equivalent established under (i)
of this section,"