Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] the changes made in Section 28.
Section 35
AS 11.71.311(a) Restriction on prosecution for
certain persons in connection with a drug overdose.
Two conforming amendments. First, the bill amends AS
11.71.311(a) to reflect the changes made in Section
28. Second, the bill amends AS 11.71.311(a) by adding
the new paragraphs of Section 28 (AS 11.71.025) and
Section 34 (AS 11.71.040(a)(12)) into the list of
crimes that may not be prosecuted if that person
sought in good faith either medical or law enforcement
aide for another person they believed to be having a
drug overdose.
Section 36
AS 12.55.027 Credit for time spent toward service of
a sentence of imprisonment.
Adds a new subsection (a) to read:
"A court may only grant credit for time spent toward
service of a sentence of imprisonment under this
section if the court finds that the sentence,
including any credit toward the sentence of
imprisonment, meets the requirements of AS 12.55.005."
In State v. Justin Schneider, it appears that the
prosecution and the court may not have understood the
legislature intent when it passed HB 15 in 2015.
During the House Judiciary Hearing on HB 15 on March
23, 2015, from approximately 1:46 p.m. to 1:53 p.m.,