Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 106
[…] of nondiscrimination must apply.
MS. MISCHEL said yes, and indicated that the amendment would
provide clarity for any challenges that would arise on grounds
of equal protection.
4:33:34 PM
REPRESENTATIVE CISSNA stated support for amendment G.7 and
stressed the importance for the addition of the proposed
language.
4:34:58 PM
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER asked the amendment sponsor whether the
intent is to prohibit a religious private school to not have a
statement of faith in their application. Current law has three
provisions which exempt religious schools, he said, and read
from AS 14.45.100 [original punctuation provided]:
A religious or other private school that complies with
AS 14.45.100 - 14.45.130 is exempt from other
provisions of law and regulations relating to
education except law and regulations relating to
physical health, fire safety, sanitation,
immunization, and physical examinations.
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER opined that current statute covers the
nondiscrimination issue, and maintained that the proposed
amendment "goes farther than what you may think."
4:36:36 PM
REPRESENTATIVE FEIGE said the bill pertains to choice, and the