Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] addresses the crime of criminal impersonation in the first
degree,] Amendment 1 would make it a [more serious] crime to use
false caller ID technology, a false "Facebook" account, a false
instant messaging profile, or a false e-mail account in
furtherance of a crime that is a sex offense. Specifically,
under Amendment 1, if a person commits the crime of criminal
impersonation in the second degree as outlined in AS 11.46.570
and does so in furtherance of a sex offense, then he/she could
be charged with the crime of criminal impersonation in the first
degree; existing AS 11.46.570 reads:
(a) A person commits the crime of criminal
impersonation in the second degree if the person
(1) assumes a false identity and does an act in
the assumed character with intent to defraud, commit a
crime, or obtain a benefit to which the person is not
entitled; or
(2) pretends to be a representative of some
person or organization and does an act in the
pretended capacity with intent to defraud, commit a
crime, or obtain a benefit to which the person is not
entitled.
(b) Criminal impersonation in the second degree is a
class A misdemeanor.
MR. REIKER, in response to questions, gave some examples of how
a sexual predator might easily use [the aforementioned types of
technology] to give his/her victims a false sense of security
with regard to who they think they are interacting with.
The committee took an at-ease from 1:46 p.m. to 1:48 p.m.
MR. REIKER, in response to further questions, relayed that under
Amendment 1, committing the crime of criminal impersonation in
the second degree in furtherance of a sex offense would be a
class B felony; that although some of the sex offenses
referenced via Amendment 1 are misdemeanors, whether a
perpetrator would be charged with a violation of Amendment 1's
proposed AS 11.46.565(a)(2) would be at the discretion of the
prosecutor; and that Amendment 1 could provide prosecutors with
another option regarding what they could charge someone with.
REPRESENTATIVE THOMPSON questioned whether the behavior
Amendment 1 is intended to address was already covered under the
statute pertaining to the crime of online enticement of a minor
- AS 11.41.452.
MR. REIKER relayed that the sponsor didn't feel that it was. In
response to another question, he noted that the crime of
criminal impersonation in the second degree is a class A
misdemeanor, and the crime of criminal impersonation in the
first degree is a class B felony, and reiterated that under
Amendment 1, committing the second-degree crime in furtherance
of a sex offense would result in the penalty associated with the
first-degree crime.