Legislature(2015 - 2016)CAPITOL 120
[…] PAUL SHADURA, II, said he is a life-long, third generation
commercial fisherman within the Cook Inlet waters. He advised
he has two CFEC Limited Entry set net salmon permits and there
are five in his family group. Today, he advised, he is
representing the South K Beach Independent Fishermen's
Association, and the association "adamantly" opposes
reconfiguring the Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission (CFEC)
into the "schizophrenic" Department of Fish & Game, and the
association is against allowing more authority to the
politically fractured Board of Fisheries. He referred to
Article VIII, Section 15, of the Alaska State Constitution,
which reads:
No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery
shall be created or authorized in the natural waters
of the State. This section does not restrict the power
of the State to limit entry into any fishery for
purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic
distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them
for a livelihood and to promote the efficient
development of aquaculture in the State. [Amended
1972]
MR. SHADURA related that this section does not restrict the
power of the state to limit entry into any fishery for the
purposes of resource conservation, and to prevent economic
distress among fishermen and those dependent on them for a
livelihood. He advised it was ratified by the voters in 1972,
wherein the state could then institute a limited entry program
for distressed fisheries, and noted that an initiative to repeal
the law was rejected by the voters in 1976. Clearly, he stated,