Legislature(2013 - 2014)BARNES 124
[…] permit and extend it all the way through 2020, allowing the
copper issue to be revisited.
1:24:32 PM
REPRESENTATIVE HAWKER maintained his objection to Amendment 6.1.
A roll call vote was taken. Representatives Seaton, Tarr, and
Tuck voted in favor of Amendment 6.1. Representatives Hawker,
Johnson, Olson, P. Wilson, Feige, and Saddler voted against it.
Therefore, Amendment 6.1 failed by a vote of 3-6.
1:25:24 PM
REPRESENTATIVE TUCK moved to adopt Amendment 7.1, labeled 28-
GH1987\A.9, Nauman, 1/28/13, which read:
Page 2, line 25, through page 3, line 5:
Delete all material and insert:
* Sec. 3. AS 46.03.462(e) is repealed and reenacted
to read:
"(e) When issuing, reissuing, renewing, or
modifying a permit required under (a)(1) of this
section, the department may only include the
authorization of a mixing zone for a commercial
passenger vessel if
(1) that vessel employs an advanced
wastewater treatment system that falls within the
class of systems identified by the department under
(k) of this section or employs other means of
pollution prevention, control, and treatment that the
department finds can achieve a quality of effluent
that is comparable to that of one or more vessels
employing an advanced wastewater treatment system; and
(2) the permit prohibits the discharge of
untreated sewage, treated sewage, graywater, or other
wastewater within three geographical miles of the
coastline of the state unless a discharge is made for
the purpose of securing the safety of the commercial
passenger vessel or saving life at sea and all
reasonable precautions have been taken for the purpose
of preventing or minimizing the discharge; in this