Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] charged if a 17 year old child was injured. Ms. Knuth
answered that the charge would be assault in the fourth
degree, a class A misdemeanor, punishable up to one year in
prison. If a dangerous instrument were used or serious
physical injury was caused a felony charge could be made.
Ms. Swenson noted that even though the newspaper boy was run
over by a snow machine a felony charge was not possible
since the injury did not occur as a result of the snow
machine. Injuries were caused by the adults striking the
child with their fists.
Ms. Knuth noted that AS 11.81.610 states that: "If a
provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a
culpable mental state, culpable mental state that must be
proved with respect to (1) conduct is `knowingly ; and (2) a
circumstance or a result is `recklessly.'"
Representative Brown asked if Ms. Knuth foresaw an impact on
sports or other activities that young people play with older
teenagers. Ms. Knuth agreed that district attorneys would
not want to charge cases involving sport injuries as
felonies. She acknowledged that sport injuries would