Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] CHAIRMAN ROKEBERG noted that was a brewpub, and he asked why
someone who owns a brewery couldn't sell beer on a retail basis if
they own a restaurant license.
Number 0660
MR. GRIFFIN referred to the prohibited financial interest portion
of the law, which he paraphrases to say, "'You can't be in the
manufacturing business and in the retail business.'". The
manufacturing being a brewery in this case, not a brewpub, and the
retail business being a beverage dispensary licensee or a
restaurant/eating place licensee. Mr. Griffin noted this is in AS
04.11.450(b), which reads:
(b) A person who is a representative or owner of a
wholesale business, brewery, winery, bottling works, or
distillery may not be issued, solely or together with
others, a beverage dispensary license, a restaurant or
eating place license, or package store license. A holder
of a beverage dispensary license may be issued a brewpub
license, subject to the provisions of AS 04.11.135 . The
prohibition against issuance of a restaurant or eating
place license imposed under this subsection does not
apply to a restaurant or eating place license issued on
or before October 1, 1996 or a restaurant or eating place
license issued under an application for a restaurant or
eating place license approved on or before October 1,
1996.
MR. GRIFFIN commented that the "a restaurant or eating place
license" language was inserted by Senator Halford. Mr. Griffin
stated, "Basically, it's saying if you're in the business of making
product you cannot be on the retail end of it. It goes back to the