Legislature(2023 - 2024)GRUENBERG 120
[…] murder, as the ingestion was not the cause of death. He
explained that the drug would need to a substantial factor in
bringing about the cause of death.
REPRESENTATIVE CARPENTER considered the scenario of a "drug deal
gone bad," during which a person died as a result of gun fire.
He opined that state laws should be structured such that the
person responsible for manufacturing the drug should also be
held responsible, despite not being at the scene of the crime.
MR. SKIDMORE said a "drug deal gone bad" would be prosecuted as
murder in the second degree. He cited AS 11.41.110(a)(3), which
read as follows [original punctuation provided]:
(3) under circumstances not amounting to murder
in the first degree under AS 11.41.100(a)(3), while
acting either alone or with one or more persons, the
person commits or attempts to commit arson in the
first degree, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first
degree, sexual assault in the second degree, sexual
abuse of a minor in the first degree, sexual abuse of
a minor in the second degree, burglary in the first
degree, escape in the first or second degree, robbery
in any degree, or misconduct involving a controlled
substance under AS 11.71.010(a), 11.71.021(a),
11.71.030(a)(2) or (9), or 11.71.040(a)(1) or (2) and,
in the course of or in furtherance of that crime or in
immediate flight from that crime, any person causes
the death of a person other than one of the
participants;
MR. SKIDMORE added that if the person in the hypothetical
scenario was both the drug dealer and the person who engaged in
the shooting, he/she could be charged with distribution and
felony murder.
REPRESENTATIVE CARPENTER clarified his query. He said he was