Legislature(2023 - 2024)GRUENBERG 120
[…] shelters, I would like to see a specific clause added
to that effect.
If this bill is enacted, what happens when an
emergency shelter is set up in another location? Will
first responders and local emergency officials be
prohibited from restricting a person from bringing in
firearms and other weapons? Will families with
children be sheltered with a lot of stressed out,
exhausted people with loaded firearms and 'other
weapons?' Can we expect that volunteers from the Red
Cross and other organizations will feel safe
volunteering in this environment?
My second major concern is in Sec. 44.99.510(c),
providing for civil action by a person who thinks they
have been adversely affected, or "a membership
organization consisting of two or more individuals
eligible under (1) of this section that is dedicated
in whole or in part to the protection of the rights of
persons who possess or use firearms or other weapons."
Giving such a particularly described organization the
status of a 'person' is troublesome at best. Allowing
triple punitive damage awards will invite costly and
likely specious lawsuits. At worst, this section will
create confusion, and could have an extreme chilling