Legislature(1993 - 1994)
[…] rule cities to provide education would not be effected.
Representative Hanley expressed concern that second class
5
cities would be allowed to tax to the level of first class
cities but would not be allowed to take over education
responsibilities. Representative Olberg reiterated that
there is no intention to impact statutes regarding
education.
Representative Navarre commented that revenue sharing would
be impacted since it is based on local tax effort. He added
that the impact would not be significant.
Representative Hanley noted that AS 29.35.260 states that a
"second class city outside a borough is not a school
district and may not establish a system of public schools."
Representative Martin stressed that increased revenues of
second class cities would allow resolution of more community
problems.
GARY WILLIAMS, CITY OF WHITTIER testified in support of SSHB
397. He emphasized that there are 117 second class cities
in Alaska.