03/30/2010 03:00 PM House HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] literally tens of thousands of youth.
In 2007, Covenant House Alaska was awarded the federal
Basic Center Grant (BCG) through the Administration
for Children and Families. This competitive, federal
grant supplied Covenant House Alaska with $300,000
phased over three years to operate the Crisis Center
($100,000 per year). The Administration for Children
and Families recently notified Covenant House Alaska
the Crisis Center is technically out of compliance
with federal grant requirements stated in the Homeless
and Runaway Youth Act.
The Act at 42 U.S.C Section 5712(b)(2)(A) states the
shelter can have "a maximum capacity of not more than
20 youth, except where the applicant assures that the
State where the center or locally controlled facility
is located has a State or local law or regulation that
requires a higher maximum to comply with licensure
requirements for child and youth serving facilities."
Established through the Act, federal regulation 45 CFR
1351.18 (d) states the Basic Center Grant (BCG) may be
awarded to facilities with a shelter capacity of 20
beds or less. Covenant House Alaska holds 40 beds.
The Administration for Children and Families (ACF)