03/30/2010 03:00 PM House HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] is located has a State or local law or regulation that
requires a higher maximum to comply with licensure
requirements for child and youth serving facilities."
Established through the Act, federal regulation 45 CFR
1351.18 (d) states the Basic Center Grant (BCG) may be
awarded to facilities with a shelter capacity of 20
beds or less. Covenant House Alaska holds 40 beds.
The Administration for Children and Families (ACF)
concedes that states with statutes requiring them to
operate a facility over 20 beds will meet the federal
requirements. SB307 allows for a simple amendment to
AS 47.10.310 - "Licensing of Programs for Runaway
Minors" by adding a new subsection to read: "(e) A
program for runaway minors that operates a licensed
residential shelter in the state shall provide a
shelter with a capacity designated in the license
issued under AS 47.10.300-47.10.390." This simple
amendment will allow emergency residential shelters
like Covenant House Alaska to continue competing for
the federal Basic Center Grant (BCG).
REPRESENTATIVE SEATON asked how SB 307 would mandate a specific
number of beds in order to comply with license requirements.
3:15:03 PM