Legislature(2013 - 2014)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] physical injury; kidnapping, except what is described as
custodial interference in the first degree; sexual assault in
the first and second degrees; sexual abuse of a minor in the
first degree; or robbery in any degree."
SENATOR DYSON said he wanted it on the record that the
legislation does not exclude the fact that for a person to be
justified in using deadly force the person must be in fear of
their life or serious physical injury. This does not give
blanket permission for people to shoot somebody.
2:13:22 PM
SENATOR MCGUIRE highlighted that AS 11.81.335(b) goes on to say
"A person may not use deadly force under this section if the
person knows that, with complete personal safety and with
complete safety as to others being defended, the person can
avoid the necessity of using deadly force by leaving the area of
the encounter, except there is no duty to leave the area if the
person is" on premises the person owns or leases, resides or is
a guest. The bill does not change that except as outlined under
subsection (a).
She asked for the reasoning underlying the House Judiciary
amendment to insert "other" between the words "any" and "place"
[on page 2, line 3].