Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] and the use of force, represents an evolution of society's
understanding of consent and expectations around sexual
behaviors.
REPRESENTATIVE TARR pointed out the conforming changes included
in Section 5 of SSHB 20. The proposed legislation would update
AS 11.56.765(a), which addresses the failure to report a violent
crime committed against a child and make it clear that a child
can never give consent to sexual penetration. She pointed out
the changes, found on page 4, lines 15-23, of SSHB 20: sub-
subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) [under AS
11.56.765(a)(1)(C)] would be deleted; and subparagraph (C) would
read, "the sexual penetration or attempted sexual penetration by
another of a child". Legislative Legal Services personnel
explained that after research, they concluded that these four
sub-subparagraphs were included in error, because of the
understanding that a child can never give consent. Paragraph
(2), [page 4, lines 26-27] defines a child as under 16 years of
age.