Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] REPRESENTATIVE PRUITT moved to adopt the proposed CS for HB 6,
Version 27-LS0027\R, 3/25/11 as the working document.
REPRESENTATIVE HOLMES objected for the purpose of discussion.
2:20:46 PM
TED MADSEN, Staff, Representative Max Gruenberg, Alaska State
Legislature, on behalf of the sponsor, Representative Gruenberg,
explained that Version R incorporates three changes. Proposed
AS 14.40.155(a)(3) now uses the phrase, "an accusation" rather
than the phrase "a complaint"; this new language conforms to
that used by the Department of Law (DOL) with regard to the
state's personnel board. Proposed AS 14.40.155(g)(1) now
includes the additional wording of, "that results in a
recommendation of removal under AS 39.52.410(b)(3)"; this
additional language should ensure that only the most serious of
such violations may constitute good cause for removal. And
proposed AS 14.40.155(g)(4)(B) now includes the additional
wording of, "for an extended period of time"; this additional