Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] allows the governor to delegate the office of administrative
hearings to conduct such hearings - such delegation is commonly
done for hearings pertaining to many of the state's boards and
commissions; that Section 2's proposed AS 14.40.155(e) states
that the APA - AS 44.62.330 through AS 44.62.630 - shall apply
to all proceedings under proposed AS 14.40.155; that Section 2's
proposed AS 14.40.155(f) stipulates that among other things, a
complete record of the removal proceeding shall be filed with
the lieutenant governor's office; and that Section 2's proposed
AS 14.40.155(g) defines the term, "good cause" as it would be
used in proposed AS 14.40.155 to justify the removal of a
regent. Under Version T, though, proposed AS 14.40.155(g)(5)
now says good cause also means, "misconduct related to the
regent's ability to serve as a regent and resulting in the
revocation or suspension of a professional or occupational
license issued under state law".
MR. MADSEN, in conclusion, explained that Section 3 - the
applicability section - stipulates that the bill would apply to
all conduct and acts occurring before, on, or after the bill's
effective date.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG, in response to a question and speaking