Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] Specifically, HB 6 would allow the governor to remove a regent
for good cause, and provides for the establishment of both a
removal procedure and a suspension procedure, with both
procedures complying with Alaska's Administrative Procedure Act
(APA). He offered his belief that Section 1, which pertains to
legislative findings and purposes, offers reassurance that the
bill is intended to allow for the removal of a regent only for
good cause, while also ensuring that the university remains
insulated from politics.
MR. MADSEN explained that Section 2's proposed AS 14.40.155(a)
enumerates instances in which a regent may be suspended. Under
Version T, though, proposed AS 14.40.155(a)(3) now says, "a
probable cause determination of a knowing ethics violation under
AS 39.52 that results in a complaint under consideration by the
personnel board"; and proposed AS 14.40.155(a)(4) now says, "a
verified complaint of malfeasance or nonfeasance in office
described under (g)(4) of this section under consideration by
the governor". These two changes in language address a concern