Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] She
noted the state doesn't have money to burn. Every dollar spent on
litigation is one less dollar available for education and other
more productive purposes. Please don't let the bill move from the
committee until it has been amendment to pass constitutional
muster.
Number 2084
JOHN CYR, President, National Education Association (NEA)-Alaska,
testified in Juneau. The position paper presented by NEA-Alaska
does not really speak to the constitutionality of public money for
private, religious and home schools, but it is clear that Article
VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution says, "No money shall be
paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or
other private educational institution." It is a higher threshold
than almost any other state constitution. There is a direct
prohibition against this in the state constitution. He cited in
1996 the Montgomery County Common Pleas Court upheld the Cleveland
voucher system when there isn't a prescription against public funds