Legislature(2021 - 2022)
[…] IV, sec. 15, Constitution of the State of Alaska." Senator Holland moved for the adoption of Amendment No. 2. Senator Kiehl objected. Senator Kiehl moved for the adoption of the following amendment to Amendment No. 2: Page 1, line 16: Delete "served on" Insert "provided to" Page 1, line 19: Delete "served on" Insert "provided to" Page 2, line 26, following "AS 09.55.010": Insert "or AS 25.24.165" Pg. 3, line 12, following "person": Insert "who seeks a change of name to a name other than a prior name and" Pg. 3, following line 14: Insert "(d) A person seeking a change of name to a prior name under this section shall notify the court if the person is (1) Committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections, on probation under AS 33.05, or on parole under AS 33.16; a person subject to this paragraph shall provide proof satisfactory to the court that notice of the petition has been provided to the person's assigned probation or parole officer; (2) Required to register as a sex offender under AS 12.63; a person subject to this paragraph shall provide proof satisfactory to the court that notice of the petition has been provided to the 2022-05-18 Senate Journal Page 2948 Department of Public Safety; or (3) Charged with an offense; a person subject to this paragraph shall provide the court with the case number associated with the offense." Page 4, line 29, following "AS 09.55.010": Insert "or AS 25.24.165" Page 5, line 6, following "AS 09.55.010": Insert "or AS 25.24.165" Page 5, line 10, following "Act": Insert "and AS 25.24.165, as amended by sec. 5 of this Act" Page 5, line 22, following "Act": Insert "and AS 25.24.165 (c) and