The envelope with the voter's certificate must include a notice that 11 false statements made by the voter or by the attesting official or witness on the 12 certificate are punishable by law. 13 * Sec. 15. AS 15.20.064 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 14 (d) The director shall designate locations for early voting by January 1 of an 15 election year. 16 * Sec. 16. AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read: 17 (b) An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by 18 electronic transmission must 19 (1) contain the following statement: "I understand that, by using 20 electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion 21 of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect 22 that my vote will be held as confidential as possible, [.] " followed by the voter's 23 signature and date of signature; and 24 (2) be accompanied by a statement executed under oath as to the 25 voter's identity; the statement under oath must be witnessed by 26 (A) a commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the armed 27 forces of the United States;