A person handling the ballot after it 12 has been taken from the ballot box and before it is placed in the envelope for mailing 13 may not have a marking device in hand or remove a ballot from the immediate vicinity 14 of the polls. 15 * Sec. 13. AS 15.20.064 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 16 (d) The director shall designate locations for early voting by January 1 of an 17 election year. 18 * Sec. 14. AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read: 19 (b) An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by 20 electronic transmission must 21 (1) contain the following statement: "I understand that, by using 22 electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion 23 of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect 24 that my vote will be held as confidential as possible, [.] " followed by the voter's 25 signature and date of signature; and 26 (2) be accompanied by a statement executed under oath as to the 27 voter's identity; the statement under oath must be witnessed by 28 (A) a commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the armed 29 forces of the United States;