00 SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 11 01 Urging the federal government to enforce certain provisions of the Immigration and 02 Nationality Act and reform or repeal certain other provisions of the Act to ensure that 03 longshore work in the state and the coastal waters of the state is performed by United 04 States longshore workers. 05 BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF ALASKA: 06 WHEREAS, under 8 U.S.C. 1288(b) (sec. 258(a), Immigration and Nationality Act), 07 "longshore work" is defined as "any activity relating to the loading or unloading of cargo, the 08 operation of cargo-related equipment (whether or not integral to the vessel), and the handling 09 of mooring lines on the dock when the vessel is made fast or let go, in the United States or the 10 coastal waters thereof"; and 11 WHEREAS the Pacific Coast Longshore Contract Document, the Pacific Coast 12 Longshore and Clerks' Agreement, and the All Alaska Longshore Agreement are collective 13 bargaining agreements that reaffirm the right of members of the International Longshore and 14