00                 SENATE CS FOR CS FOR HOUSE BILL NO. 94(STA)
[…] 18       certificate are punishable by law.                                                                            
19    * Sec. 19.  AS 15.20.064 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:                                            
20            (d)  The director shall designate locations for early voting by June 1 of an                                 
21       election year.                                                                                                    
22    * Sec. 20.  AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read:                                                                    
23            (b)  An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by                                       
24       electronic transmission must                                                                                      
25                 (1)  contain the following statement: "I understand that, by using                                  
26       electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion                            
27       of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect                           
28       that my vote will be held as confidential as possible, [.] " followed by the voter's                          
29       signature and date of signature; and