parent; or 04  (2) the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from 05 or through the other natural parent. 06  (c) Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the natural 07 parent's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as 08 the natural parent's child, and has not refused to support the child. 09  (d) To the extent there is a conflict between this section and either 10 AS 25.20.050 or AS 25.23.130, this section controls. 11 ARTICLE 2. ELECTIVE SHARE OF SURVIVING SPOUSE. 12  Sec. 13.12.201. DEFINITIONS. (a) In AS 13.12.201 - 13.12.204 and 13 13.12.206 - 13.12.214, "decedent's nonprobate transfers to others" means the amounts 14 that are included in the augmented estate under AS 13.12.205. 15  (b) In AS 13.12.201 - 13.12.214, 16  (1) "fractional interest in property held in joint tenancy with the right 17 of survivorship," whether the fractional interest is unilaterally severable or not, means 18 the fraction, the numerator of which is one and the denominator of which, if the 19 decedent was a joint tenant, is one plus the number of joint tenants who survive the 20 decedent, and which, if the