23rd-30th Legislature (2003 -2018)

HOUSE
PAUL SEATON





Representative Paul Seaton
District: 30
Party: Republican

Legislative Service
2003-2018 Representative

:

Date/Place of Birth:
October 1, 1945
Oxnard, California

Residency in Alaska:
Seward: 1975 - 1982
Anchor Point: 1983 - 1992
Kachemak City: 1993 - present

Occupation:
Business Owner
Commercial Fisherman

Family:
Wife - Tina
Children:
   - Tawny, Business Owner in Minnesota
   - Rand, Fish Tender Captain

Education:
Hueneme High School, Oxnard CA: Graduated 1963
Ventura College: Graduated AA 1965
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1966
University of Alaska, Fairbanks:
   - B.S. Biology, 1968
   - Master of Arts in Teaching the Biological Sciences, 1969
San Diego State College: 1972
   - M.S. Marine Zoology.
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1974 - 1976
   - studies on crustacean population ecology
Graduated from AVTEC in Diesel Mechanics: 1979

Alaska State House of Representatives:
Chair, Education: 2009 - 2010
Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2005 - 2006
Chair, Special Committee on Fisheries: 2003 - 2004, 2007 - 2008
Co-Chair, Resources: 2011 - present
House Chair of Legislative Council’s 90-Day Session Evaluation Subcommittee
Vice-Chair, Administrative Regulation Review Committee: 2007 - 2008
Vice-Chair, Special Committee on Education: 2003 - 2004
Vice-Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2003 - 2006
Vice-Chair, Resources Committee: 2005 - 2006
Vice-Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2009 - present
Member, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2007 - 2008, 2011- present
Member, Education: 2011 - present
Member, Health & Social Services Committee: 2009 - present
Member, Joint Legislative Education Task Force: 2007
Member, Resources Committee: 2007 - present
Member, Salmon Industry Task Force Joint Committee: 2004
Member, State Affairs Committee: 2003 - 2004, 2011 - present
Member, Ways & Means Committee: 2005 - 2008
Finance Subcommittees:
   - Commerce, Community & Economic Development: 2007 - present
   - Education & Early Development: 2005 - present
   - Environmental Conservation: 2005 - present
   - Fish & Game: 2003 - 2006
   - Law: 2009 - present
   - Revenue: 2003 - 2004
   - Transportation & Public Facilities: 2003 - 2008
Member, Education Funding District Cost Factor Commission

Other Political and Government Positions:
Community Rivers Planning Coalition, Anchor Point
Delegate to State Republican Convention, 2002
Lifetime Member, National Education Association: 1968 - present
Member, Pacific Fisheries Legislative Task Force
Former Member, Seward Fish & Game Advisory Committee
Former Member, Seward Harbor Commission
Former Member, City of Homer 2000 Fisheries Task Force
Member, Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Settlement Advisory Council
Member, Education Policy Task Force, Council of State Governments
Member, Education Committee Council of State Governments–West
Member, Higher Education Funding Task Force
Member, Scholarship Funding Task Force

Business and Professional Positions:
Business Owner: K-N-S Marine, fish tender business operating 2 vessels contracting with a variety of fish processors.
Commercial Fisherman:
   - Cook Inlet Salmon Drift Gillnet for 19 years, 1966 - 1985
   - Halibut, 1974 - present
   - Tanner Crab Cook Inlet, (when it reopens)
   - Pacific cod with pots, 1992 - 2001
Cook Inlet Keeper
Homer Chamber of Commerce
Founding Board Member, Alaska Marine Conservation Council
Former Member, West Coast Advisory Panel for the National Academy of Sciences
Former Member, National Research Council Committee on Individual Fishing Quotas
Former Member, North Pacific Fisheries Council Committee on ’Harvest Priority’ and ’Full Retention and Full Utilization’
Former Member, Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association
North Pacific Fisheries Association

Service Organizations and Community Involvement:
Pratt Museum
Homer Foundation
KBBI Public Radio
Kachemak Bay Conservation Society
Kachemak Bay National Research Reserve Community Council
Kachemak Bay Rotary Club
Kachemak Heritage Land Trust
Alaska Marine Conservation Council
National Rifle Association

Other Information:
Alaska Youth for Environmental Action, 2007 Legislative Award
Lowell Thomas Jr. Award for Outstanding Civil Service: 2006
State Chamber of Commerce A+ Rating for Promoting a Sustainable Business Climate: 2006
Defender of Democracy Award: 2004

Special Interests:
Reading, Talking Politics, Hunting, Fishing, Lapidary

Legislative Service:

Prime Sponsorship
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 30 STATE AGENCY PERFORMANCE AUDITS REPRESENTATIVES CHENAULT, OLSON, FEIGE, LYNN, THOMPSON, MILLETT, T.WILSON, PRUITT, KELLER, STOLTZE, JOHNSON, HAWKER, EDGMON, SEATON, NAGEAK, HERRON, LEDOUX, MUNOZ, AUSTERMAN, COSTELLO, P.WILSON, SADDLER, REINBOLD, GATTIS, HUGHES, FOSTER, ISAACSON
CHAPTER 19 SLA 13 05/28/2013
HB 51 OIL AND GAS TAXES; TAX CREDITS REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) RES 02/06/2013
HB 75 CONTRIBUTION FROM PFD: AUDITS; UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 106 SLA 14 07/29/2014
HB 89 AQUATIC INVASIVE SPECIES REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(S) FIN 04/15/2014
HB 90 TESTING NEWBORNS FOR VITAMIN D REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) FIN 04/09/2014
HB 109 NAMING MICHAEL WILEY BRIDGE REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) FIN 02/27/2013
HB 110 BARBED HOOKS REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) RES 03/22/2013
HB 130 JAY HAMMOND DAY REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 68 SLA 13 07/10/2013
HB 131 ABANDONED AND DERELICT VESSELS REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 65 SLA 13 06/27/2013
HB 143 COMMERCIAL FISHING CREWMEMBER LICENSES REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 68 SLA 14 07/08/2014
HB 190 CREDIT FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL COURSES REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(S) RLS 01/31/2014
HB 230 AIDEA BONDS FOR PROCESSING FACILITIES REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) FIN 03/31/2014
HB 243 REJECT RECOMMENDATION OF COMP. COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVES CHENAULT, T.WILSON, HUGHES, SEATON, LYNN, HAWKER, FOSTER, NAGEAK, THOMPSON, P.WILSON, MILLETT, JOHNSON, OLSON, GARA, KAWASAKI, TUCK, JOSEPHSON, DRUMMOND, GUTTENBERG, KREISS-TOMKINS, SADDLER
(H) FIN 01/21/2014
HB 346 PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) FIN 04/13/2014
HB 349 AK RETIREMENT RESERVE FUND REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) FIN 02/26/2014
HB 356 ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON WELLNESS REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(S) STA 04/17/2014
HB 365 PERFORMANCE SCHOLARSHIP: QUALIFYING EXAM REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) FIN 04/11/2014



Cosponsored Bills
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 22 EXTEND BOARD OF MARINE PILOTS REPRESENTATIVE OLSON
CHAPTER 39 SLA 13 06/03/2013
HB 40 MUNICIPAL TAX EXEMPTION: FARM STRUCTURES REPRESENTATIVE HUGHES
CHAPTER 66 SLA 13 06/28/2013
HB 67 VIETNAM VETERANS DAY REPRESENTATIVE THOMPSON
CHAPTER 3 SLA 13 03/27/2013
HB 88 STATUTORY REFS TO MENTAL RETARDATION REPRESENTATIVE MILLETT
CHAPTER 42 SLA 13 06/03/2013
HB 199 VPSO FIREARMS REPRESENTATIVE EDGMON
CHAPTER 97 SLA 14 07/18/2014
HB 216 OFFICIAL LANGUAGES OF THE STATE REPRESENTATIVES KREISS-TOMKINS, MILLETT, EDGMON, NAGEAK, HERRON
CHAPTER 116 SLA 14 10/23/2014
HB 217 DR. WALTER SOBOLEFF DAY REPRESENTATIVES KREISS-TOMKINS, P.WILSON, MUNOZ, KERTTULA
CHAPTER 109 SLA 14 07/30/2014
HB 220 SECONDARY SCHOOL EXIT EXAM; PERF REPORT REPRESENTATIVES HIGGINS, MILLETT, GARA, GATTIS, T.WILSON, THOMPSON
(S) FIN 03/26/2014
HB 233 SEXUAL ABUSE/ASSAULT PREVENTION PROGRAMS REPRESENTATIVES TARR, GARA, DRUMMOND, JOSEPHSON
(H) FIN 03/28/2014
HB 325 OIL SPILL PREVENTION FUND REPRESENTATIVE MUNOZ
(H) RES 02/21/2014
HB 328 BOARD/LICENSING OF MASSAGE THERAPISTS REPRESENTATIVE NAGEAK
CHAPTER 114 SLA 14 08/11/2014
HB 344 INVASIVE AQUATIC PLANT SPECIES CONTROL REPRESENTATIVE OLSON
(H) RES 02/26/2014
HCR 1 STATE FOOD RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT GROUP REPRESENTATIVE STOLTZE
LEGIS RESOLVE 1 06/28/2013
HCR 18 BABY-FRIENDLY HOSPITAL INITIATIVE REPRESENTATIVE HUGHES
LEGIS RESOLVE 44 07/28/2014
HJR 10 CONST. AM: TRANSPORTATION FUND REPRESENTATIVE P.WILSON
(S) FIN 04/02/2014
HJR 12 SUPPORT IN-STATE FIREARMS MANUFACTURING REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
LEGIS RESOLVE 24 06/20/2013
HJR 15 FEDERAL CONTAMINATION OF ANCSA LANDS REPRESENTATIVE MILLETT
LEGIS RESOLVE 28 03/04/2014
HJR 24 ARCTIC COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE HERRON
LEGIS RESOLVE 34 07/17/2014
HJR 26 OFFSHORE OIL & GAS REVENUE SHARING REPRESENTATIVE SADDLER
LEGIS RESOLVE 30 03/04/2014
SB 87 NEWBORN SCREENING FOR HEART DEFECTS SENATOR MICCICHE
CHAPTER 56 SLA 13 06/26/2013
SB 169 IMMUNIZATION PROGRAM; VACCINE ASSESSMENTS SENATOR GIESSEL
CHAPTER 30 SLA 14 06/18/2014
SJR 22 OPPOSE WARRANTLESS DATA COLLECTION SENATOR GIESSEL
LEGIS RESOLVE 51 08/11/2014