23rd-30th Legislature (2003 -2018)

HOUSE
PAUL SEATON





Representative Paul Seaton
District: 35
Party: Republican

Legislative Service
2003-2018 Representative

:

Date/Place of Birth:
October 1, 1945
Oxnard, California

Residency in Alaska:
Seward: 1975 - 1982
Anchor Point: 1983 - 1992
Kachemak City: 1993 - present

Occupation:
Business Owner
Commercial Fisherman

Family:
Wife - Tina
Children:
   - Tawny, Business Owner in Minnesota
   - Rand, Fish Tender Captain

Education:
Hueneme High School, Oxnard CA: Graduated 1963
Ventura College: Graduated AA 1965
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1966
University of Alaska, Fairbanks:
   - B.S. Biology, 1968
   - Master of Arts in Teaching the Biological Sciences, 1969
San Diego State College: 1972
   - M.S. Marine Zoology.
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1974 - 1976
   - studies on crustacean population ecology
Graduated from AVTEC in Diesel Mechanics: 1979

Alaska State House of Representatives:
Chair, Education: 2009 - 2010
Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2005 - 2006
Chair, Special Committee on Fisheries: 2003 - 2004, 2007 - 2008
Co-Chair, Resources: 2011 - present
House Chair of Legislative Council’s 90-Day Session Evaluation Subcommittee
Vice-Chair, Administrative Regulation Review Committee: 2007 - 2008
Vice-Chair, Special Committee on Education: 2003 - 2004
Vice-Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2003 - 2006
Vice-Chair, Resources Committee: 2005 - 2006
Vice-Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2009 - present
Member, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2007 - 2008, 2011- present
Member, Education: 2011 - present
Member, Health & Social Services Committee: 2009 - present
Member, Joint Legislative Education Task Force: 2007
Member, Resources Committee: 2007 - present
Member, Salmon Industry Task Force Joint Committee: 2004
Member, State Affairs Committee: 2003 - 2004, 2011 - present
Member, Ways & Means Committee: 2005 - 2008
Finance Subcommittees:
   - Commerce, Community & Economic Development: 2007 - present
   - Education & Early Development: 2005 - present
   - Environmental Conservation: 2005 - present
   - Fish & Game: 2003 - 2006
   - Law: 2009 - present
   - Revenue: 2003 - 2004
   - Transportation & Public Facilities: 2003 - 2008
Member, Education Funding District Cost Factor Commission

Other Political and Government Positions:
Community Rivers Planning Coalition, Anchor Point
Delegate to State Republican Convention, 2002
Lifetime Member, National Education Association: 1968 - present
Member, Pacific Fisheries Legislative Task Force
Former Member, Seward Fish & Game Advisory Committee
Former Member, Seward Harbor Commission
Former Member, City of Homer 2000 Fisheries Task Force
Member, Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Settlement Advisory Council
Member, Education Policy Task Force, Council of State Governments
Member, Education Committee Council of State Governments–West
Member, Higher Education Funding Task Force
Member, Scholarship Funding Task Force

Business and Professional Positions:
Business Owner: K-N-S Marine, fish tender business operating 2 vessels contracting with a variety of fish processors.
Commercial Fisherman:
   - Cook Inlet Salmon Drift Gillnet for 19 years, 1966 - 1985
   - Halibut, 1974 - present
   - Tanner Crab Cook Inlet, (when it reopens)
   - Pacific cod with pots, 1992 - 2001
Cook Inlet Keeper
Homer Chamber of Commerce
Founding Board Member, Alaska Marine Conservation Council
Former Member, West Coast Advisory Panel for the National Academy of Sciences
Former Member, National Research Council Committee on Individual Fishing Quotas
Former Member, North Pacific Fisheries Council Committee on ’Harvest Priority’ and ’Full Retention and Full Utilization’
Former Member, Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association
North Pacific Fisheries Association

Service Organizations and Community Involvement:
Pratt Museum
Homer Foundation
KBBI Public Radio
Kachemak Bay Conservation Society
Kachemak Bay National Research Reserve Community Council
Kachemak Bay Rotary Club
Kachemak Heritage Land Trust
Alaska Marine Conservation Council
National Rifle Association

Other Information:
Alaska Youth for Environmental Action, 2007 Legislative Award
Lowell Thomas Jr. Award for Outstanding Civil Service: 2006
State Chamber of Commerce A+ Rating for Promoting a Sustainable Business Climate: 2006
Defender of Democracy Award: 2004

Special Interests:
Reading, Talking Politics, Hunting, Fishing, Lapidary

Legislative Service:

Prime Sponsorship
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 51 LABELING OF PRESCRIBED DRUGS REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 123 SLA 04 06/29/2004
HB 118 TRANSPORTATION OF COMMERCIAL FISH REPRESENTATIVE SEATON BY REQUEST OF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE
CHAPTER 112 SLA 03 06/16/2003
HB 232 HOMER MERCURY CLASSIC/ GAMING PRIZE LIMIT REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 149 SLA 03 08/06/2003
HB 260 IMMUNITY FOR PROVIDING FREE HEALTH CARE REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 56 SLA 04 06/14/2004
HB 320 APPORTIONMENT OF BUSINESS INCOME REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) W&M 05/14/2003
HB 322 MUNI INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM ELECTIONS REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) CRA 02/05/2004
HB 364 NATURAL GAS LEASES NEAR KACHEMAK BAY REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(S) RES 05/05/2004
HB 473 FISHERIES PROCESSING BUSINESS/TAX REPRESENTATIVE SEATON BY REQUEST OF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE
(H) FSH 02/16/2004
HB 498 SALE OR TRADE OF STATE LAND REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
WITHDRAWN BY SPONSR 05/08/2004
HCR 28 STUDIES OF SALMON HARVESTING COOPERATIVES REPRESENTATIVE SEATON BY REQUEST OF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE
(S) RES 05/04/2004
HJR 25 COMMERCIAL FISHING & PROCESSOR SHARES REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
(H) FSH 04/16/2003



Cosponsored Bills
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 10 GROUP HEALTH INS: PRIVATE GROUPS/PERSONS REPRESENTATIVES HEINZE, ROKEBERG
CHAPTER 54 SLA 04 06/14/2004
HB 11 DEPOSITS TO THE PERMANENT FUND REPRESENTATIVE ROKEBERG
CHAPTER 22 SLA 03 05/17/2003
HB 15 SOLICITATIONS/CONSUMER PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE FATE
CHAPTER 55 SLA 04 06/14/2004
HB 19 EDUCATION FUNDING REPRESENTATIVE STEVENS
(H) HES 04/07/2003
HB 21 MEDICAID FOR BREAST & CERVICAL CANCER REPRESENTATIVES KERTTULA, KAPSNER, CISSNA
(H) FIN 02/26/2003
HB 23 RESTITUTION FOR CRIME VICTIMS REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
CHAPTER 26 SLA 03 05/28/2003
HB 25 HEALTH CARE SERVICES DIRECTIVES REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
CHAPTER 83 SLA 04 06/25/2004
HB 36 ELECTRONIC MAIL REPRESENTATIVE GARA
(S) L&C 05/21/2003
HB 45 SECOND VERSE OF ALASKA'S STATE SONG REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
(S) FIN 05/02/2003
HB 49 EXPAND DNA DATABASE REPRESENTATIVES ANDERSON, HAWKER
CHAPTER 88 SLA 03 06/13/2003
HB 58 REINSTATEMENT OF NATIVE CORPS REPRESENTATIVE FOSTER
CHAPTER 7 SLA 03 04/11/2003
HB 84 ALASKA HISTORY CURRICULUM REPRESENTATIVE KAPSNER
(S) HES 05/10/2004
HB 93 BOATING SAFETY, REGISTRATION, NUMBERING REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
CHAPTER 34 SLA 04 06/03/2004
HB 102 CONCEALED DEADLY WEAPONS REPRESENTATIVE CROFT
CHAPTER 62 SLA 03 06/11/2003
HB 107 MEDICAID FOR BREAST & CERVICAL CANCER REPRESENTATIVE DAHLSTROM
(H) FIN 02/26/2003
HB 134 CORRECTIONAL FACILITY EXPANSION REPRESENTATIVE STOLTZE
(H) FIN 04/22/2003
HB 177 CONCEALED HANDGUNS REPRESENTATIVE STOLTZE
CHAPTER 63 SLA 03 06/11/2003
HB 194 REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT ORG TAX CREDIT REPRESENTATIVE ANDERSON
(S) FIN 05/09/2003
HB 209 MUNI.TAX: PROPERTY AFFECTED BY DISASTER REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
CHAPTER 1 SLA 04 02/13/2004
HB 211 NURSE EDUC LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM REPRESENTATIVE WILSON
(S) FIN 05/16/2003
HB 213 PROVISIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSE REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
CHAPTER 165 SLA 04 07/26/2004
HB 226 ORGANIC FOOD REPRESENTATIVE STOLTZE
CHAPTER 64 SLA 03 06/11/2003
HB 233 INCREASE EDUCATION FUNDING REPRESENTATIVE WILSON
CHAPTER 58 SLA 04 06/15/2004
HB 275 ANIMALS AND CRUELTY TO ANIMALS REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
CHAPTER 139 SLA 04 06/30/2004
HB 292 ABORTION: INFORMED CONSENT; INFORMATION REPRESENTATIVE DAHLSTROM
(H) JUD 05/17/2003
HB 303 USE CRIMINAL FINES FOR YOUTH COURTS REPRESENTATIVE OGG
(H) FIN 05/13/2003
HB 304 JACK COGHILL BRIDGE TO THE INTERIOR REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL
CHAPTER 7 SLA 04 03/15/2004
HB 337 ANATOMICAL GIFTS REGISTRY/AWARENESS FUND REPRESENTATIVE MCGUIRE
CHAPTER 68 SLA 04 06/16/2004
HB 339 TRADE PRACTICES: FREE TRIAL/OPT-OUT PLANS REPRESENTATIVE MEYER
CHAPTER 57 SLA 04 06/14/2004
HB 395 SHALLOW NATURAL GAS/ OIL AND GAS REPRESENTATIVE HARRIS
(S) RES 05/01/2004
HB 459 ELECTRONIC/OPTICAL SCAN VOTING MACHINES REPRESENTATIVE HARRIS
CHAPTER 154 SLA 04 07/03/2004
HB 494 ELECTRONIC PAYMENT FOR STATE BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE KOTT
CHAPTER 175 SLA 04 07/26/2004
HB 496 YOUTH VOTE AMBASSADOR / ELECTION BDS REPRESENTATIVE DAHLSTROM
CHAPTER 161 SLA 04 07/24/2004
HCR 1 CONGRATULATE GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
(H) STA 01/21/2003
HCR 2 EXTEND RAILROAD TO FT. GREELY/DELTA JUNCT REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
LEGIS RESOLVE 12 05/02/2003
HCR 5 LEGIS. TASK FORCE ON DESIGN OF STATE SEAL REPRESENTATIVE JOULE
(S) FIN 03/12/2004
HCR 6 EXTEND JT LEG SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE REPRESENTATIVE STEVENS
LEGIS RESOLVE 3 03/27/2003
HCR 8 INHALANTS AND POISONS AWARENESS WEEK REPRESENTATIVE KAPSNER
LEGIS RESOLVE 5 03/27/2003
HCR 25 ALASKA WILD SALMON WEEK REPRESENTATIVE WOLF
(S) RES 03/31/2004
HCR 29 SUPPORT THERAPEUTIC COURTS REPRESENTATIVE HEINZE
LEGIS RESOLVE 65 06/28/2004
HCR 31 TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY AWARENESS MONTH REPRESENTATIVE MCGUIRE
LEGIS RESOLVE 43 05/07/2004
HJR 9 CONST AM: APPROPRIATION LIMIT REPRESENTATIVE STOLTZE
FAILED (S) ON RECON 05/07/2004
HJR 16 SUPPORTING MEMBERS OF MILITARY REPRESENTATIVE HEINZE
(H) MLV 03/12/2003
HJR 18 SUPPORTING U.S. ARMED FORCES REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
LEGIS RESOLVE 8 04/24/2003
HJR 32 LABELING OF FISH & FISH PRODUCTS REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA
LEGIS RESOLVE 38 04/01/2004
HJR 34 FED TRAINING AND ASSISTANCE FOR FISHERMEN REPRESENTATIVE OGG BY REQUEST OF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE
LEGIS RESOLVE 63 06/09/2004
HR 8 RONALD REAGAN DAY REPRESENTATIVE STEPOVICH
HOUSE RESOLVE 8 08/13/2004
SB 25 TEACHERS' & NURSES HOUSING/ AHFC LOANS SENATOR WILKEN
CHAPTER 126 SLA 03 06/18/2003
SB 160 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR DEFIBRILLATOR USE SENATOR OLSON
CHAPTER 120 SLA 03 06/18/2003
SB 192 DOLWD TEACHERS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS SENATOR STEVENS G
CHAPTER 49 SLA 03 06/06/2003
SB 282 RESTAURANTS ETC DISCLOSE WILD/FARMED FISH SENATOR ELTON BY REQUEST OF SALMON INDUSTRY TASK FORCE
CHAPTER 146 SLA 04 07/03/2004
SB 283 APPROP:CAPITAL/SUPPLEMENTAL/REAPPROP/CBR SENATOR HOFFMAN
CHAPTER 159 SLA 04 07/19/2004
SB 348 APPROVE FLINT HILLS ROYALTY OIL SALE SENATOR THERRIAULT
CHAPTER 6 SLA 04 03/09/2004
SJR 10 PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE RESOLUTION SENATOR GREEN
LEGIS RESOLVE 20 08/25/2003
SJR 27 SUBMERGED LAND TITLE DISPUTES SENATOR SEEKINS
LEGIS RESOLVE 45 06/04/2004